Past Lineups

Andre Williams at Twangfest 13

Andre Williams at Twangfest 13 – Photo by Chad Williams

 

Twangfest 20 2016

  • James McMurtry
  • Wussy
  • The Vondrukes
  • Hurray For the Riff Raff
  • Nikki Lane
  • Tommy Halloran’s Guerrilla Swing
  • JD McPherson
  • Nikki Hill
  • Renee Smith
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • The Waco Brothers
  • The Sovines

Twangfest 19 2015

  • Cracker
  • Marah
  • Grace Basement
  • Matthew Sweet
  • Lilly Hiatt
  • Spectator
  • Nadine
  • Lydia Loveless
  • Trio Project
  • The Bottle Rockets
  • Eric Ambel
  • Jimbo Mathus

Twangfest 18 2014

  • Cody ChesnuTT
  • DeRobert & the Half-Truths
  • Theresa Payne
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Shannon McNally
  • T&A (Tom Hall and Alice Spencer)
  • Centro-matic
  • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin
  • Tristen
  • Beth Bombara
  • The Dream Syndicate
  • Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express
  • Magnolia Summer

Twangfest 17 2013

  • Todd Snider
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard
  • Stickley & Canan
  • Joe Pug
  • Motel Mirrors
  • Shivering Timbers
  • Scarlet Tanager
  • Asleep at the Wheel
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Half Knots
  • Marshall Crenshaw and the Bottle Rockets
  • The Bottle Rockets
  • Dolly Varden

Twangfest 16 2012

  • Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three
  • Humming House
  • Prairie Rehab
  • Kelly Hogan
  • Wussy
  • Deano & the Purvs
  • Pretty Little Empire
  • Ha Ha Tonka
  • Langhorne Slim
  • Kasey Anderson and the Honkies
  • John Doe
  • Kevin Gordon
  • Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers
  • Rough Shop

Twangfest 15 2011

  • Hayes Carll
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Kentucky Knife Fight
  • Kelly Willis and Bruce Robison
  • Eileen Rose and the Holy Wreck with “the Legendary” Rich Gilbert
  • Jill Andrews
  • Cassie Morgan and the Lonely Pine
  • Robbie Fulks with Nora O’Connor
  • Chatham County Line
  • Frontier Ruckus
  • Cumberland Gap
  • The Baseball Project
  • Steve Wynn and the Miracle 3
  • Marah

Twangfest 14 2010

  • Jason and the Scorchers
  • Ha Ha Tonka
  • Magnolia Mountain
  • Detroit Cobras
  • Those Darlins
  • JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard
  • Blue Rodeo
  • These United States
  • Magnolia Summer
  • Big Smith
  • Shannon McNally and Hot Sauce
  • Colonel Ford

Twangfest 13 2009

  • Amy Lavere
  • Hot Club of Cowtown
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Brothers Lazaroff
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Bruce Robison
  • Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys
  • Jon Hardy and the Public
  • Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles
  • Andre Williams
  • Asylum Street Spankers
  • Theodore
  • The Deep Vibration
  • Daddy (with Tommy Womack and Will Kimbrough)
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Twangfest 12 2008

  • The Builders & The Butchers
  • Centro-matic
  • Chuck Prophet
  • Deadstring Brothers
  • Charles Walker & The Dynamites
  • The Gourds
  • Miles Of Wire
  • Hayes Carll
  • Old 97’s
  • Caleb Travers
  • the everybodyfields
  • Ha Ha Tonka
  • The Waco Brothers

Twangfest 11 2007

  • William Elliot Whitmore
  • Backyard Tire Fire
  • Centro-matic
  • Two Cow Garage
  • Carrie Rodriguez
  • Tim Easton
  • Blue Mountain
  • The Linemen
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Dolly Varden
  • Graham Parker
  • The High Strung
  • Slaid Cleaves
  • Wussy
  • The Figgs

Twangfest X 2006

  • Walter Clevenger & the Dairy Kings
  • The Avett Brothers
  • The Yayhoos
  • The Transmitters
  • Glossary
  • The Deadstring Brothers
  • The Dirtbombs
  • The Sovines
  • Kevin Gordon
  • The Bottle Rockets
  • Mic Harrison & the High Score
  • Lucero
  • Scott Miller & the Commonwealth
  • BR549

Twangfest 9 2005

  • Milton Mapes
  • Jon Dee Graham
  • The Meat Purveyors
  • Rough Shop
  • Richmond Fontaine
  • The Supersuckers
  • Matt Grimm and The Red Smear
  • Nora O’Connor
  • Moot Davis and the Cool Deal featuring Pete Anderson
  • Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys
  • The Townsmen
  • Brent Best of Slobberbone
  • The Bottle Rockets
  • Neko Case

Twangfest 8 2004

  • The Redwalls
  • Frog Holler
  • Danny Barnes
  • Anna Fermin’s Trigger Gospel
  • The Handsome Family
  • Marah
  • Cary Hudson
  • Adrienne Young and Little Sadie
  • Robbie Fulks
  • Paul Burch and the WPA Ballclub
  • Susanna Van Tassel and Jim Stringer and The Austin Music Band
  • Grey deLisle
  • Grand Champeen
  • The Bigger Lovers
  • Two Cow Garage
  • The Whilers

Twangfest 7 2003

  • Jo Serrapere and the Willie Dunns
  • Steve Dawson and Diane Christiansen
  • Jason Ringenberg
  • Diesel Island
  • Bob Reuter and Palookaville
  • Richard Ferreira
  • Joy Lynn White
  • Steve Wynn and the Miracle Three
  • Bobby Bare Jr
  • The Jeff and Vida Band
  • The Brothers Cosmoline
  • Rockhouse Ramblers
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Dale Watson and His Lone Stars
  • The Lucky Pierres
  • Neil Cleary
  • Nadine
  • Tim Easton
  • Scott Miller and the Commonwealth

Twangfest 6 2002

  • Lonesome Pines
  • Mike Ireland and Holler
  • The Damnations
  • Kev Russell’s Junker
  • Gurf Morlix and the Real Killers
  • Thad Cockrell and The Starlite Country Band
  • Marlee MacLeod Band
  • Lonesome Bob
  • Marti Brom
  • Slobberbone
  • The Sovines
  • Kelly Hogan
  • Tommy Womack
  • Calvin Cooke and the Sacred Steel Ensemble
  • James Intveld
  • One Riot One Ranger
  • Christy McWilson
  • The Morells
  • Dallas Wayne
  • Billy Joe Shaver

Twangfest 5 2001

  • Melvern Taylor
  • The Lucky Pierres
  • Scott Miller and The Commonwealth
  • Star City
  • Rockhouse Ramblers
  • Tarbox Ramblers
  • Slaid Cleaves
  • The Bottle Rockets
  • Fear and Whiskey
  • Karen Poston
  • Charlie Chesterman and the Legendary Motorbikes
  • Roger Wallace
  • The Blood Oranges
  • Kevin Gordon
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • The Domino Kings
  • The Ass Ponys
  • Deke Dickerson and the Ecco-Fonics

Twangfest 4 2000

  • One Fell Swoop
  • Dirtball
  • The Mary Janes
  • Fred Eaglesmith
  • The Lonesome River Band
  • One Riot One Ranger
  • The Sovines
  • Red Meat
  • Tim Carroll
  • Wayne Hancock
  • Naked Omaha
  • Tift Merritt and The Carbines
  • Walter Clevenger & the Dairy Kings
  • Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun

Twangfest 3 1999

  • Elena Skye and the Demolition String Band
  • The Cadillac Cowgirl
  • The Deliberate Strangers
  • Jim Roll
  • The V Roys
  • Old Rip
  • The Gypsy Mechanics
  • Hayseed
  • Jim Stringer and the Austin Music Band
  • The Damnations
  • The Polish Hillbillies
  • Heartbreak Hill
  • Buck Diaz
  • The Ex Husbands
  • Dale Watson and His Lone Stars

Twangfest 2 1998

  • Kimmie Rhodes
  • Robbie Fulks
  • Mike Ireland and Holler
  • The Barkers
  • Bluetick
  • The Meat Purveryors
  • Fear and Whiskey
  • The La Z Boys
  • The Sovines
  • Kevin Johnson and the Lineman
  • Belle Star
  • One Fell Swoop
  • One Riot One Ranger
  • Hudson Super Six
  • The Ghost Rockets

Twangfest 1 1997

  • Roy Kasten and the Sons of the Perdition
  • Edith Frost
  • Belle Star
  • The Sovines
  • Gasoline
  • Cash Hollow
  • One Riot One Ranger
  • Fear and Whiskey
  • The Ghost Rockets
  • The Waco Brothers